Baobab oil is obtained from the seeds of Adansonia tree. This tree is one of the most characteristic trees of Africa, and it is often called the upside down tree because it looks as though it is growing roots upwards. The oil is quite viscous, with a rich, silky feel and a mild aroma. Baobab oil is an excellent moisturizer and ideal for numerous cosmetic applications. It is one of the few oils which is added in its raw state in cosmetic products. Baobab oil is one of the most prominent oils from Africa.

Baobab oil comes from seeds of the fruits of any of the 9 species of Adansonia on the planet. These trees have a thick trunk which is usually thickest in the middle. Of all the species, the Adansonia grandidieri trees look the most picturesque. These trees store water in their trunks and are able to survive years of drought. They also live upto thousands of years.

The seeds of this tree are rich in soil. They have been used traditionally in Africa to extract cooking oil. Its fruit resembles coconuts, but the taste is somewhat tart.These fruits are high in many nutrients, and as such are of great nutritional importance.

The oil is obtained from the seeds using cold pressed method, in most cases. This is the best in terms of conserving nutrients and preventing contamination of oil with unwanted chemicals. However, baobab oil may not be edible because of the presence of certain toxic compounds.

Contact us if you require an order for Baobab Oil